Privacy Notice

UK Property Rescue (“UKPR”) conduct remedial work on properties. We undertake this work under contract to local authorities, solicitors and other organisations.

The personal data we collect & process is as follows:-

Source: Data Processed for Organisations acting as Data Controllers where we are contracted to complete refurbishment or renovation works on properties under their remit which are owned by you.
Personal data type: Property owner’s (your) name, address(es), telephone and mobile number(s), email address(es), and any other specific information required to complete the contracted work.
Legal basis: Contractual; Special Categories: None; Disclosure: As per contract; Safeguards: As per contract; Retention period: As per contract.

Source: Organisations who contract us to complete refurbishment or renovation works on properties under their remit for whom you are employed.
Personal data type: Staff member’s (your) name, telephone and mobile number(s), email address(es), LinkedIn and other professional profile information, and any other specific information required to assist in fulfilling our contractual obligations.
Legal basis: Contractual; Special Categories: None; Disclosure: As per contract; Safeguards: As per contract; Retention period: As per contract.

Source: Marketing to Organisations where Open Source data is available (or is provided by you) about the organisation and principal staff members who would be likely to contract our services.
Personal data type: Staff member’s (your) name, telephone and mobile number(s), email address(es), LinkedIn and other professional profile information, and any other specific information required for our legitimate commercial interests.
Legal basis: Legitimate Interests; Special Categories: None; Disclosure: No (unless you contract our services, whereupon an Organisation Contract would apply instead, as stated); Safeguards: None required; Retention period: Indefinite, for the term of your employment in the role.

Other: We also process personal data for our employees (and applicants), as well as sub-contractors (engaged or tendering), for the purposes of commercial operations. You will provide and/or be made aware of all data collected for these purposes, and the basis under which we do so. Please speak to our Information Governance Officer for any further clarification.
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.
UK Property Rescue will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless stated otherwise.
UK Property Rescue will process personal data for 7 years unless stated otherwise.
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• Right to judicial review – in the event that UK Property Rescue refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 6 below.

Depending on the processing activity, not all rights will be available in all instances. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) publish guildelines on which rights are available under which legal basis.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

To make a request in relation to the data held in your regard, please contact UKPR's Information Governance Officer (contact details in section 6) to request a “Subject Access Request Form", or confirm your request in writing by email or post.
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by UK Property Rescue (or third parties as described in 3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and UK Property Rescue’s Information Governance Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:-

Supervisory authority contact details:
Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

UKPR's Information Governance Officer contact details:
Information Governance Officer
UK Property Rescue Ltd, The Granary, Manor Road, Easthorpe, Nottingham, NG13 0DU
Email: igo@ukpropertyrescue.com
Telephone: 0115 896 5085
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, UK Property Rescue, will collect and use your personal data as outlined above in 1.

Why does UK Property Rescue need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide our services we need to collect personal data as outlined above in 1. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will UK Property Rescue share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to UK Property Rescue in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf . When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with UK Property Rescue’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will UK Property Rescue use the personal data it collects about me?

UK Property Rescue will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. UK Property Rescue is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will UK Property Rescue contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

UK Property Rescue at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If UK Property Rescue does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
• Contact details of the Information Governance Officer, where applicable.
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of UK Property Rescue or a third party, information about those interests.
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
• If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
• How long the data will be stored.
• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

UK Property Rescue accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:
Passport AND/OR driving licence AND proof of address (e.g. utility bill within last 3 months).

For correspondence in these matters, contact details of the Information Governance Officer at UKPR can be found in section 6 above.
Loading